360 Degrees of Fire - M102 105MM Towed Light Howitzer - Carlisle, PA
18T E 316373 N 4452780
Sign recounting the history of the M102 Howitzer, the US Army's main field artillery piece since the 1960's.

The M102 105MM howitzer was developed in response to a need for the US Army to be able to move and fire artillery in all sorts of terrain, especially in Vietnam. The low silhouette allowed for easier concealment, the reduced what enable quick response times and a ground ring allowed for a 360 arc of fire from one position. The gun was capable of elevations from -5 degrees to +75 degrees.

Marker text reads:

360 degrees of Fire
M102 105MM Light Towed Howitzer

"The M102 howitzer was introduced in 1964 to replace the older M101A1 howitzer. Utilizing a lightweight aluminum carriage, the M102 could be easily airlifted by helicopter, dropped with airborne units, or pulled by a vehicle. The wishbone shaped carriage provided stability, ease of traversing during major directional changes and the ability to elevate the cannon tube higher than with earlier split-trail carriages. With the carriage attached to a firing platform, the roller assembly (located at the rear of the trail, allowed for simple fine traversing during normal aiming procedures. Ideally suited for firebases because of its ability to fire 360 degrees (6400-mils) quickly and effectively, the M102 could respond to fire missions anywhere within its area of operation."

The M102 and many more specimens are located along the Heritage trail located at the US Army Heritage and Education Center in Carlisle. The trails are open daily from dawn until dusk. Admission is free.
Group that erected the marker: US Army Heritage and Education Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: