Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Bridge - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 340171 N 4458957
Towering pylons herald the west entrance to the Soldiers and Sailors Bridge (aka State Street Bridge) in Harrisburg.

The Soldiers and Sailors Bridge was completed in 1930. it was intended to be the main artery into the State Capitol area of Harrisburg. It crosses PA Route 230 and Paxton Creek in downtown Harrisburg.

The 400-meter long concrete span was originally conceptualized in the late 19th century after the burning of the original Capitol building. Even as the present-day Capitol and grounds were being replaced, the idea of a bridge from the east was gaining momentum.

Finally, in 1919 it was decided to build the bridge, and to dedicate it to US military services - theWorld War I Armistice still very fresh. However, it would be another 10 years before construction began, with completion in 1930.

The two pylons each have an eagle perched atop it, one representing the United States Army and the other the United States Navy. Each eagle is 21 feet tall. Each of the four faces of the pylons has a date of eight of the wars the US had participated in up to that point.

The pylons are most noticeable looking east from the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Grove.

There were plans for a museum to be installed at the base, but these never materialized. There was storage vault built for flags, but it was never used.

The bridge was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.
TITLE: Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Bridge

ARTIST(S): Lawrie, Lee Oskar

DATE: 1930

MEDIUM: Concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA000986

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
State Street and Cameron Avenue Harrisburg PA (A great view of the pylons may be seen looking east from the Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Grove due east of the State Capitol grounds.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Nil.