Bats In A Converted WWII Pillbox - Parkgate, UK
30U E 494900 N 5904893
This concrete pill box was built to defend Birkenhead railway and nearby marshland in World War II and has now been converted as a home for bats.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The railway closed in 1962 and has been converted to a 'rails to trails' cycle and walking path. The route also forms the Wirral County Park.

The local council that maintains the the country park has, with the help of local school children, converted the pill box as a home for bats. They have also erected bat boxes in nearby trees.

The information board next to the pillbox has information about the species of the bats in the area and the environment they need to survive.