Mairie Rivedoux, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
along the coast at the beginning of the Ile de Re. Le long de la cote au début de l'Ile de Re.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is a medium-sized house built in the style of the houses on the island. It dates from the beginning of the twentieth century. The town was created in 1929. It was built after around 1930. It has a beautiful facade oriented to the sea.

source Mairie:
Located on the east coast of the island of Ré, bathed by the waters of the Breton and Antioch pertuis, sheltering its small fishing port, Rivedoux-Plage, its bay, its beaches, present, from the entrance of the Ile de Ré, a unique point of view.

Two long fringes of fine sand border Rivedoux-Plage on both sides of the village. Accessible and secure, close to the center, these beaches offer the joys of swimming and water sports in summer and family walks in winter.

Our village has received the official labels "Tourist Station", without pesticides, we adhere to the "Healthy Earth Charter", "Village Fleuri" and the quality of our bathing water meets the criteria of skills controlled by the Ministry of Tourism. Ecology and the European Union.

Rivedoux is also the starting point for 110 kilometers of bike paths, as well as access to the many nature trails on Île de Ré.

The local culinary specialties, bay oysters, clams, mussels, scallops, scallops are accompanied by a white wine, rosé or red, straight out of the wine cellar of the Ile de Ré.

An intense associative life, regular and varied cultural and artistic events color the Riveousaise life throughout the year.

This website is yours, permanent resident, secondary or simple visitor. I hope that everyone will find the useful or futile information he seeks.

By visiting these pages, I invite you to share, with all the inhabitants of our village, the sweetness of life in Rivedoux-Plage.
The Mayor, Patrice RAFFARIN

Le batiment est une maison de taille moyenne construite dans le style des maisons de l'Ile. Elle date du debut du Vingtieme siecle. La commune a été créée en 1929. Elle a été construite après vers 1930. Elle a une belle facade orientée bers la mer.

source Mairie :
Situé sur la côte est de l'île de Ré, baigné par les eaux des pertuis Breton et d'Antioche, abritant son petit port de pêche, Rivedoux-Plage, sa baie, ses plages, présentent, dès l’entrée de l’Ile de Ré, un point de vue unique.

Deux longues franges de sable fin bordent Rivedoux-Plage de part et d'autre du village. Accessibles et sécurisées, proches du centre, ces plages offrent les joies de la baignade et des sports nautiques en été et celles des balades familiales en hiver.

Notre village a reçu les labels officiels "Station Classée de Tourisme", sans pesticides, nous adhérons à la "Charte Terre Saine", "Village Fleuri" et la qualité de nos eaux de baignade répond aux critères d'aptitudes contrôlés par le Ministère de l'Ecologie et l'Union Européenne.

Rivedoux est aussi le point de départ de 110 kilomètres de pistes cyclables, sans oublier l'accès aux nombreux sentiers pédestres de découverte de la nature de l’Île de Ré.

Les spécialités culinaires locales, huîtres de la baie, palourdes, moules, pétoncles, coquilles Saint-Jacques, s'accompagnent chez nous d’un vin blanc, rosé ou rouge, sorti tout droit de la cave vinicole de l'Ile de Ré.

Une vie associative intense, des manifestations culturelles et artistiques régulières et variées colorent la vie rivedousaise tout au long de l'année.

Ce site Internet est le vôtre, résident permanent, secondaire ou simple visiteur. Je souhaite que chacun y puise les renseignements utiles ou futiles qu'il y cherche.

En visitant ces pages, je vous invite à partager, avec l'ensemble des habitants de notre village, la douceur de vivre à Rivedoux-Plage.

Le Maire, Patrice RAFFARIN
Name: Rivedoux