War Chief Crazy Horse 1840-1877
13T E 713642 N 4769451
Oglala Sioux War Chief Crazy Horse (Tasunke Witko) b. 1840 d. 1877 was the greatest of Sioux warriors.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Crazy Horse represented the fighting Sioux as Chief from 1870 to his death in 1877. His unsurpassed skill as a horseman, his fearless riding of a horse alone into enemy bullet and arrow fire to the enemy lines, killing opposing warriors and returning to his own fighting band unharmed, earned him the name Crazy Horse. The unmarked grave of this famous War Chief lies 14 miles northwest of this marker, on a butte located between the forks of White Horse Creek and Wounded Knee Creek. Crazy Horse fought in all of Red Cloud's major battles in 1866, The Bloody Year on the Plains. He was included in many raiding parties and war ventures. His presence brought success because of his complete control of the wildest warriors under his command. Crazy Horse had success and influence because of his personality and bravery in battle. He was never involved in many of the numerous massacres on the trail, but was a fine leader in practically every open fight. Listen now, Crazy Horse said, you cannot sell the ground you walk on. He never signed a peace treaty and was never photographed. The many exploits, milestones, and campaigns of Crazy Horse or delineated on the obverse side of the marker.
Marker Name: Oglala Sioux 1840-War Chief Crazy Horse-1877 Tasunke Witko

Marker Type: Roadside