Umberto I di Savoia - Roma, Italy
33T E 291741 N 4643097
The monument to King Umberto I is located on Viale Alberto Sordi, in the Gardens of Villa Borghese, in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The second King of Italy, Umberto I, was nicknamed "The Good King" and was commemorated after his assassination in this bronze equestrian statue erected on a marble base 15 meters high. The design and production of the statue has been a long and difficult undertaking for the sculptor Davide Calandra, and the cause of his death. Commissioned in 1906, the work was continued by Edoardo Rubino, Calandra's pupil, according to Calandra's drawings. Production was interrupted during the First World War, but 20 years after the beginning of the works, the monument was unveiled in the park.

Umberto I is shown on horseback. Below, on the right, the figure of Italy, her head bowed and covered, mourns the dead king killed by the anarchist Gaetano Bresci on July 29, 1900. Other figures symbolizing compassion and courage in battle are shown in bas-relief on the base. The inscription on the base reads: A Umberto I re d'Italia" (To Umberto I, king of Italy).

Umberto I (Italian: Umberto Ranieri Carlo Emanuele Giovanni Maria Ferdinando Eugenio di Savoia; 14 March 1844 – 29 July 1900), nicknamed the Good, was the King of Italy from 9 January 1878 until his assassination on 29 July 1900.

Umberto's reign saw Italy attempt colonial expansion into the Horn of Africa, successfully gaining Eritrea and Somalia despite being defeated by Abyssinia at the Battle of Adwa in 1896. In 1882, he approved the Triple Alliance with the German Empire and Austria-Hungary.

He was deeply loathed in leftist circles because of his conservatism and support of the Bava-Beccaris massacre in Milan. He was especially hated by anarchists, who attempted to assassinate him during the first year of his reign. He was killed by another anarchist, Gaetano Bresci, two years after the Bava-Beccaris massacre.