Former workers house - Tiengemeten (NL)
Former workers house on the island Tiengemeten.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

This former workers house is on the island Tiengemeten. The island is not accesble bij car!!
The house is empty and rather detoriated. The accessability varies throughout the year. It was most likely abandoned in the sixties or seventies of the past century.

About the island:
Tiengemeten is an island in the Dutch province of South Holland. It is a part of the municipality of Korendijk, and lies about 11 km (7 mi) south of Spijkenisse. Before 1984 the island was administratively split between Goudswaard and Zuid-Beijerland. The name refers to an ancient area measurement; one gemet is comparable with one acre so the name means ten-acre island. Ten gemets would be about 100 by 400 metres (330 by 1,310 feet), while the island is actually about 7 km (4 mi) long and 2 km (1 mi) wide.

The statistical area "Tiengemeten", had a population of around 10 until 2007. On 10 May 2007, the island was officially allowed to revert to its natural state after its inhabitants were relocated.

The Rien Poortvliet museum is located on the island.
(source: wikipedia)

There is a geocache near the house tpo!

Beste bezoeker van dit WM, let alstublieft op het volgende.
Ik besteed liefdevolle aandacht aan mijn Waymarks daarom komen 'visits' zonder een originele foto in aanmerking om te worden verwijderd.
Een paar regels over je bezoek wordt altijd gewaardeerd.
Dear visitor of this WM, please take notice of the following:
I put effort in my waymarks and therefore visits without an original photo are subject for deletion. A few lines about your visit is highly appreciated.