The Little House of Fellowship
The Little House of Fellowship, now a law office in downtown Canyon near WTA&M

The former Little House of Fellowship is located at 4th Ave and 17th Street near the West Texas A&M Campus. In 2019, it is home to a law office.

Marker Text:
Canyon City Episcopalians began holding worship services in 1910. By 1928, plans were drawn for construction of a student center to meet the needs of a growing church congregation and student population at West Texas Normal College. Opened the next year adjacent to the church’s chapel, the Little House of Fellowship became a social and religious center for students. After the congregation moved closer to campus in 1964, the side-gabled, running bond brick little house became available for commercial use. Its main façade features a potted chimney, a central door flanked by windows with stone springers on semicircular arches, and two other pairs of semicircular arched windows.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2010

Marker is property of the state of Texas