Wendelsteinkapelle - Wendelstein, BY-DE
33T E 275855 N 5287668
On the top summit of the Wendelstein is the "Wendelsteinkapelle", not to be confused with the "Wendelsteinkircherl" which is larger and resting on a side promontory on the Wendelstein in Upper Bavaria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

This is dedicated to St. Wendelin and stands directly on the summit. This summit chapel, a small wooden building, was built in 1718 by the farmer Georg Klarer of the Sixtenbauernhof in Bayrischzell as a votive chapel for the recovery of his two in the fog mountain horses lost on the pastures. The patronal feast of the chapel was probably chosen because Wendelin is revered as a cattle patron. The name of the mountain "Wendelstein" is partly associated with the Wendelin Patronzinium of the chapel. Since 1989, the maintenance of the small Wendelin Chapel at 1,838 meters above the Upper Bavarian mountain rifleman. In May 2018, the three hundredth anniversary of the Wendelin Chapel was solemnly celebrated.

Source Wikipedia (translated)