North Bridge - Vinton Furnace, OH
One of two bridges on a historical iron furnace site.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is the northern of two bridges on the historical site occupied by the Vinton Iron Furnace and the Belgian Coke Ovens.

I know little factual information about this bridge. The land is owned by a local paper company, and recreation land open to the public.

The bridge is a Pratt (pinned) Half-Hip Pony Design. I believe this bridge was built during the mid/late 1800s, which was when the furnace and ovens were in operation. I'm not sure when they were abandoned, but it is obvious that it was due to the age of the bridges. The road was re-routed to follow the east bank of Elk Fork Creek, thus not needing the bridge for one of the two crossings taken by the old route.

I know of no plans to preserve the bridge. As it is now, they reside in the middle of the woods, slowly deteriorating. One can carefully cross the bridge on foot, but it is not advised.

A few yards to the west of this bridge, is where a railroad trestle crossed the creek, providing service to the site. You can still see long raised area snaking through the woods which was where the old rail line came through.

I'll update information as I find it.

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck