Randall County
14S E 233519 N 3876488
One of FOUR state historical markers for Randall County, this small marker is located north of town along the access road for the US60/US87

There are apparently FOUR state historical markers for Randall County. One is a 1936 centennial granite rock marker at the courthouse. The other three are small plates located at rest areas at several entries to the city on US highways.

This particular Randall County state historical marker is located along the US60/87 north of town, on the west side access road to the US 60. It looks to Blasterz like this marker is located in what was once a rest area, but which was later consumed by freeway expansion and re-configuring.

ED NOTE:
BB (Benchmark Blasterz), have posted north and south, mine is west...the east marker has not been submitted as of June 2019.
BB has written THC to correct. Until a reply we will use the same number on all with a note that officially it belongs to north location.
This is the actual 4187. -Questermark

Marker Text:
Created 1876; named for Confederate General Horace Randall. Settled 1877 by rancher Leigh Dyer, brother-in-law of Charles Goodnight, man who brought first cattle to Panhandle. Organized in 1889. County seat: Canyon. Home of West Texas State University, Panhandle-Plains Historical Museum, Palo Duro State Park, Buffalo Lake. (1966)