Fatal Crash of B-17F in World War II
Night crash of a B-17F bomber attempting an emergency landing during a training mission.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The B-17F bomber and its crew was attached to the Second Air Force Command, 398th Bombardment Group (Heavy), 603rd Bombardment Squadron, at Ellsworth AFB, Rapid City, SD. On a night-time routine bombing training mission, an emergency landing was attempted on a predesignated emergency grassed landing area. It would have been successful if the plane had not overshot the grass area and ended up in a wheat field. Four Officers and three enlisted men were killed in the crash and fire which followed. The crew represented a cross section of America. They truly gave their lives to their country just as did those men shot down in the theatre of operations. The crash site is located by a South Dakota Historic Marker Fatal Crash of B-17 in World War II.

Aircraft Model: B-17F

Military or Civilian: Military