Former Stevens Memorial United Methodist Church - Harrisburg, PA
Former United Methodist Church located in Harrisburg's Allison Hill neighborhood.

the Rev. B.F. Stevens Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church traces its beginnings to 1869. At that time the congregation was known as the 13th Street Methodist Episcopal Church. It was in 1907, when the current church was built, that the name was changed to the Benjamin Fletcher Stevens Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church, in honor of a previous pastor of the church.

The congregation flourished in the first half of the 20th century, with numbers peaking in 1953. However, that signalled the beginning of a long spiral, as more and more members moved to the new churches in the suburbs.

Eventually, as membership dwindled and infrastructure costs rose, he painful decision to close the church was made. Final services were conducted in 2004.

However, the church is now home to True Worshippers Ministries, who spread the Good Word to the neighborhood's faithful.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1907