Jason Street - Arlington, Massachusetts
Jason Street -- A serendipitous find thanks to using GPS in an unfamiliar place.

Jason Street -- A serendipitous find thanks to GPS.

I spent 90 minutes snapping Waymarking photos and was on my way home from Arlington, Massachusetts, a suburb northwest of Boston, when the instruction came: "In 900 feet, turn left on Jason Street." Truth be told, I turned left a block before that, found a parking spot, and hopped out of the car for a few quick snaps!

This street sign is planted in the middle of the road and surrounded by a quaint raised garden. (Euphemism: It's really just a small traffic island with some green plants that aren't weeds.) Taking the self-portrait was a bit hairy -- though I stood in the crosswalk, the intersection was busy.

Unfamiliar with the area, I'll go out an a limb and guess that the namesake is one Jason Russell...whose historic yellow colonial house sits on its northeast junction with Massachusetts Avenue, complete with two official signs. "Jason Russell House - Smith Museum" and a larger red and white one that reads:

Preservation Works!
Jason Russell House

This property, which is listed in the State
Register of Historic Places, has received
a matching grant from the Massachusetts
Preservation Projects Fund
through the Massachusetts Historical Commission,
Secretary of the Commonwealth,
William Francis Galvin, Chairman.

This project is also funded by Community
Preservation Act funds through
the Town of Arlington.

Architect: Design Associates, Inc.
Structural Engineer: Gumpertz & Hogan, Inc.
Mechanical Consultant: TE2 Engineering, LLC

Plus, there's an Arlington Historical Society web page for Jason Russell House. It says, in part:

Jason Russell built this simple house in the 1740s, using re-salvaged materials from his grandparent’s older home. Decorative changes around the windows and front door and an ell were added in the 19th Century.

The furnishings in the house date from the 18th and 19th centuries, reflecting its long development. Many of the furnishings belonged to the Russell family who occupied the house until 1896...

The fun doesn't stop there -- as Jason Court and Jason Terrace (Private Way) are the first two crossroads as you head south along Jason Street. Not feeling the need to push this ego boost, I left those for another day!

Type of sign: Street sign