La Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Reims, France
31U E 575235 N 5456164
[EN] This is one of the major achievements of Gothic art in France, both for its architecture and for its statuary which counts 2 303 statues. [FR] Il s'agit de l'une des réalisations majeures de l'art gothique en France, tant pour son architecture que pour sa statuaire qui compte 2 303 statues.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Cathedral of the coronations, Notre-Dame de Reims is the former sanctuary of French royalty.A first cathedral was built in the 5th century by Bishop Saint Nicaise on ancient Gallo-Roman baths, already dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, this building hosted the baptism of Clovis (498), consecrated by Archbishop Saint Remi, in 816 the son of Charlemagne, Louis the Pious chose Reims to be crowned emperor.The prestige of the Sainte Ampoule and the political power of the archbishop of Reims ended from Henry I (1027) to definitively set the place of the coronation in Reims.

A violent fire in 1210 ravaged the Carolingian cathedral. On May 6, 1211, Archbishop Aubry de Humbert launched the construction of the current building. Four architects succeeded each other (Jean d'Orbais, Jean-le-Loup, Gaucher de Reims and Bernard de Soissons) on the building site, the main structure of which was completed in 1275. The fire of the frame in 1481 compromised forever the completion Works. Restored then abandoned, the cathedral will never know the forest of arrows imagined for her.

The cathedral suffered more from men than time. The canons of the eighteenth, in their desire to embellish their cathedral, removed a large part of the stained glass, the primitive high altar and the labyrinth. The revolutionaries paradoxically did little damage in comparison. The First World War (1914-1918) ravaged the cathedral which, despite a fire on September 19, 1914, and more than 300 shrapnel impacts, still held. 25 years of work were necessary to Henri Deneux to return in 1938 to the cathedral its magnificence of yesteryear.

With an outer surface of almost 150 meters and a wide nave of 34 meters, the inner surface is 4800 m². High under arch of 38 meters, the cathedral of Reims strikes the visitor by the harmony of its proportions and the richness of its statuary. The main facade and its reverse are real stone lace. In his historical and archaeological description of Notre-Dame de Reims, Father Tourneur had 211 large statues of 3 to 4 meters high, 126 medium, 936 small, 788 animals of all sizes. Inside, we admire 191 medium statues and 50 animals. This produces a total of 2303 carved figures for the decoration of Notre-Dame de Reims. But alas, these riches have decreased significantly because of the bombings of the First World War.

A jewel for the coronation of the kings of France, the cathedral affirms the power of the archbishop of Reims, honorably the first personage in France, after the king. It also affirms the religious fervor of the Middle Ages. Work of the past, the cathedral of Reims welcomes since 1974 in its axial chapel contemporary stained glass windows created by Marc Chagall. "