Old Atcham Bridge - Atcham, Shropshire
Old Atcham Bridge, a vaulted arch masonry bridge crossing the River Severn, Atcham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Old Atcham Bridge, a vaulted arch masonry bridge crossing the River Severn, Atcham. Originally built to carry the road that would become the A5 over the River Severn.

The bridge was built in 1769-71 and replaced by a new concrete bridge in 1929. The old bridge is Grade II* listed and can be crossed by the public.

"a multi-span road bridge crossing the river Severn situated at the western end of the village of Atcham. It is built of grey sandstone ashlar and is approximately 115m in length and 6m wide, humped-back with 7 graded round arches with banded rusticated soffits and voussoirs, triple keystones consisting of fluted outer stones flanking a central stone with vermiculated rustication, and separated by breakwaters with concave caps. The outer pedestrian arches have banded rusticated surrounds and keystones with vermiculated rustication. Coped parapets ramp up to central pedimented datestones and are buttressed by small carved scrolls at the approaches where the lower parapets curve out to pyramidal end-piers. There is evidence of former railings flanking the central parapet datestones. A bypass bridge was built immediately to the north in 1929 and Atcham Bridge (old) was closed to traffic. According to Eyton, there is a record of a bridge at Atcham as early as the C13th and timber piles of this bridge may have been discovered during the construction of the new bridge. However, an alternative location may be just north of St. Eata’s church where a medieval bridge abutment was identified. In 1550 Sir Rowland Hill built a stone bridge with 18 arches which was replaced by the present bridge which dates from 1769-71 and designed by John Gwynne (visit link) ."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Length of bridge: 115m