Mairie - le Bois Plage en Re, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building is a house in the style of those of Ile de Re. It dates from the beginning of the century. It is located near the church.

source Mairie:
Numbers:
- total population: 2,354 inhabitants as at 1 January 2017. Men represent 48% and women 52%.
- permanent residents: 1053
- secondary residents: 1301
- 6 kms of wild beaches of white sand, lined with dunes and pine forests.
- area: 12,083 ha
- latitude: 46 ° 11 ° 14 ° North
- longitude: 1 ° 23 ° 31 ° West

History:
 The remains of a Neolithic house at Petit Sergent and the tumulus of Peu Poiroux aux Gouillauds leave no doubt about a human presence 7000 years ago.

Excavations have found medals bearing the effigy of the Emperor Hadrian, vestiges of Roman villas, vases, mosaics of the Gallo-Roman era.

The only traces that the archives hold on the wars of religion (second half of the 16th century) are the acts of abjurations carried out by the Protestants after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1598.

In the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries winemakers and farmers make their properties beautiful homes, such as those of Millefleurs, the White Cross or even the current City Hall whose façade has the head of Bacchus. This splendor was accentuated with the arrival of phylloxera (pest aphids) in 1883, where some winemakers of the Wood got rich, because the village had planted its vines in the sand, which protected them unlike others villages of the island.

Until the Revolution, the lands belonged to different seigniories. In 1792, under the Convention, the Wood becomes a commune and takes the name of "The Truth". Its inhabitants are named the "Wolves". It was not until 1927 that the town bears its current name.

In the twentieth century, tourism developed at Bois-Plage and March 9, 1911 is created the Society of Sea Baths which foreshadowed the future Tourist Office and our current Tourist Office.

Today, tourism is the main economic activity of Bois-Plage, followed by agriculture and viniculture whose importance is emphasized by the presence of the Cave Cooperative on the village.

Le bâtiment est une maison dans le style de ceux de l Ile de Re. il date du début du siècle. Il est situé a proximité de l église.

source Mairie :
Chiffres :
- population totale : 2 354 habitants au 1er janvier 2017. Les hommes représentent 48 % et les femmes 52 %.
- résidents permanents : 1053
- résidents secondaires : 1301
- 6 kms de plages sauvages de sable blanc, bordées de dunes et de pinèdes.
- superficie : 12 083 ha
- latitude : 46° 11° 14° Nord
- longitude : 1° 23° 31° Ouest

Histoire :
Les vestiges d'une maison néolithique au Petit Sergent et du tumulus du Peu Poiroux aux Gouillauds ne laissent aucun doute sur une présence humaine il y a 7000 ans.

Des fouilles ont permis de trouver des médailles à l'effigie de l'empereur Hadrien, des vestiges de villas romaines, des vases, des mosaïques de l'époque Gallo-romaine.

Les seules traces que les archives détiennent sur les guerres de religion (seconde moitié du XVIè siècle) sont les actes d'abjurations réalisés par les protestants après la révocation de l'Edit de Nantes en 1598.

Au XVIIè et XVIIIè siècles des vignerons et agriculteurs font de leurs propriétés de splendides demeures, telles celles de Millefleurs, de la Croix-Blanche ou bien encore l'actuelle Mairie dont la façade comporte la tête de Bacchus. Ce faste s'accentua avec l'arrivée du phylloxéra (pucerons ravageurs de la vigne) en 1883, où certains vignerons du Bois s'enrichirent, car le village avait planté ses vignes dans le sable, ce qui les protégea contrairement à d'autres villages de l'île.

Jusqu'à la Révolution, les terres ont appartenu à différentes seigneuries. En 1792, sous la Convention, le Bois devient une commune et prend le nom de "La Vérité". Ses habitants sont nommés les "Loups". Il faut attendre 1927 pour que la commune porte son nom actuel.

Au XXè siècle, le tourisme se développe au Bois-Plage et le 9 mars 1911 est créée la Société des Bains de Mer qui préfigure le futur Syndicat d'Initiative puis notre actuel Office de Tourisme.

De nos jours, le tourisme représente la principale activité économique du Bois-Plage, suivi par l'agriculture et la viniculture dont l'importance est soulignée par la présence de la Cave Coopérative sur le village.
Name: Le Bois Plage en Re

24 rue Aristide Briand