Raton Museum, Bldg 2 - Raton, New Mexico
13S E 549910 N 4084134
Raton Museum, Bldg 2 is a stone two-story Romanesque Revival building located at 110-112 South 2nd Street in Raton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Raton Museum, Bldg 2 is a stone two-story Romanesque Revival building. The first floor fenestration consists of, from left to right, a glass and metal door to the 112 storefront; the display window of four panes with metal mullions; a metal and glass door for the second story marked 116; and a display window with four panes topped by smaller panes separated by what appear to be wooden mullions. The right portion of the building is part of the Raton Museum located at 108 South 2nd.

The second story fenestration over 112 consists of three tall double hung windows without external decoration. The fenestration over 110 is a bay window of three panes with a dark striped canopy over. The cornice is undecorated.

National Register Building Details

Street Address( from N to S) Const. Date - Historic Name [H] or current occupant Style C/NC Status