T. Morris Chester - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 340057 N 4458395
Marker recounting a brief biography of Thomas Morris Chester, instrumental in the raising of black regiments during the Civil War.

Thomas Morris Chester was born in Harrisburg in 1834. He received schooling in Liberia from 1853 until the outbreak of the Civil War, at which time he moved first to the UK, then back to the US. As a journalist, he was instrumental in raising support for the use of black troops for the Union during the war. This resulted in the raising of the 54th (of "glory" fame) and 55th Massachusetts regiments, both colored. He also led two local black militia regiments in the defence of Harrisburg during the Battle of Gettysburg.

Following the war, he received a Law degree in the UK, then served local government in LA. In 1884 he was made president of the Wilmington, Wrightsville, and Onslow Railroad, a post he held until illness forced him back to Harrisburg, where he died in 1892.
Marker Name: T. Morris Chester

County: Dauphin

Date Dedicated: 12/03/1986

Marker Type: City

Location: Market Street near 3rd St., Harrisburg

Category: African American, Civil War, Education, Military, Professions & Vocations, Underground Railroad