Harrisburg Transportation Center - Harrisburg, PA
18T E 340297 N 4458573
Harrisburg Transportation Center, current host to Amtrak, Greyhound and regional rail and bus services.

The Harrisburg Transportation Center serves as the main intercity hub for Harrisburg and Southwestern PA.

Built in 1887 to replace two earlier incarnations, it was considered a "Union" station, as it was intended to serve the Pennsylvania Railroad, Reading Railroad, North Central Railroad and the Cumberland Railroad. However other than the PRR the others used their own depots after this time, although the Reading did have one passenger train through here.

The station was rebuilt in 1905 following a fire in 1904, and again in 1986 as part of Amtrak restorations.

The distinctive train shed is undergoing the last of its renovations, which should be completed by 2020.

There are currently about 30 trains daily heading to and from Pittsburgh to the northwest and to Philadelphia and NYC to the east. In addition, there are Greyhound and Trailways bus routes to and from the center.

The station has limited passenger services, but there is a food/gift kiosk as well as a nice model railroad display. The building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975, and is also a designated National Historic Landmark.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes