Quesnel Cariboo Observer Paper Boy - Quesnel, BC
10U E 533800 N 5869678
In the sidewalk in front of the former Royal Bank, now the Quesnel Cariboo Observer newspaper building, this hydrant is now a newspaper carrier, delivering The Observer from door to door.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

There are many painted hydrants in downtown Quesnel, each one representing an aspect of the surroundings, like this newsboy, a preacher in front of a church and a blacksmith in front of a former blacksmith shop.

Originally built by the Royal Bank of Canada, work on the construction of the bank building commenced in mid August of 1928, with completion following in mid December of 1928. Buildings seem to have been quicker and easier to build a century ago, when less technology and fewer power tools were available. The Royal Bank remained in the building until the early 1970s. The Quesnel Cariboo Observer now occupies the former bank building. When established in 1908 it was known as the Cariboo Observer, having added the "Quesnel" in 1986 when the paper was moved to Quesnel from Fort George, its original and long time home.

No longer an independent newspaper, the Observer is one in the stable of six area newspapers operated by the Black Press Group. Outside the area, Black Press publishes dozens of newspapers in British Columbia, Alberta, Washington, Hawaii and California. The Observer continues to publish a print newspaper and has added an E-Edition, as well.

Photo goes Here

Nearest Painted Hydrants