CNHP - Sir Isaac Brock (1769-1812) - Queenston Heights, Ontario
17T E 658288 N 4780437
This plaque was designated in December 2012. According to Parks Canada, Sir Isaac Brock was "A heroic figure and an enduring symbol of bravery, patriotism and Canadian nationhood; best-known military figure from the War of 1812."
Location: Ontario, Canada

The plaque reads:

This British officer, "the hero of Upper Canada," led the successful defense of the province early in the War of 1812. Appointed commander of military forces in 1810, he organized the militia and prepared the colony for possible war with the United States. Following the outbreak of war and the forging of a crucial alliance with Shawnee Chief Tecumseh, Major-General Brock led the daring capture of Detroit, securing the western frontier and boosting the morale of Upper Canadians. His death on 13 October 1812, while attempting to recapture Queenston Heights, has made Sir Isaac Brock a national hero and an enduring symbol of bravery and patriotism for successive generations of Canadians.

*******

Cet officier britannique, le « héros du Haut-Canada », mena la défense victorieuse de la province au début de la guerre de 1812. Nommé commandant des forces militaires en 1810, il organisa la milice et prépara la colonie à une éventuelle guerre contre les États-Unis. Une fois les hostilités déclenchées, le major-général Brock forgea une alliance déterminante avec le chef shawnee Tecumseh, puis prit Détroit avec audace, assurant le contrôle de la frontière ouest et stimulant le moral des habitants du Haut-Canada. Le 13 octobre 1812, alors qu’il tentait de reprendre Queenston Heights, sir Isaac Brock trouva la mort, devenant un héros national et un symbole puissant et impérissable de bravoure et de patriotisme pour de nombreuses générations de Canadiens.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario