The Abbie - Ludington, Michigan
The sculpture depicts a double-masted schooner.
Location: Michigan, United States

The "Abbie" bronze bas-relief sculpture is a representation of the last schooner built in Ludington in 1886 for merchant Rasmus Rasmussen. Due to a storm on November 8, 1905 the "Abbie" was forced ashore and wrecked off Portage Point near the entrance to Portage Lake in Manistee County, Michigan.
The "Abbie" was a double-masted schooner that was 88 feet long. It was named after a nineteenth-century Ludington postmaster's wife. While the schooner was being built the postmaster asked Rasmussen if he would name the schooner after his wife. In exchange the postmaster would buy a windsock for the ship. The end result was that the schooner was named "Abbie" and Harry Scott, the postmaster, furnished a windsock.
Jack Rasmussen and his wife Shirley donated the funds for the sculpture. Jack is the grandson of Rasmus Rasmussen. Rasmus Rasmussen often sailed the schooner between Ludington and Chicago with merchandise. Medium: Bronze Located in the Maritime Heritage Park, an area south of the Loomis Street Boat Ramp west of downtown Ludington. (miarttours.com)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 08/15/2015