First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood, MO
Parts of the old church (built 1888) are the tower on the western most part of the church.

Location of church: E. Adams Ave. & N. Kirkwood Rd., Kirkwood
Erected By: First Presbyterian Church
Date Main Building Built: 1957
Architectural Style: Old Tower: Norman; New Sanctuary: Gothic Revival with Romanesque Highlights

"Horizontal, black and white photograph of the First Presbyterian Church of Kirkwood, located at 100 East Adams Avenue. In front of the church is a row of seven Gothic arches that leads into a courtyard. To the right of the arches is the First Presbyterian Church sign. On the far left of the church is a set of white double doors within another Gothic arch that leads into the church." ~ Missouri Historical Society

"The cornerstone of a new church building was laid on October 25, 1888. This stone structure was built on the corner of Adams Avenue and Kirkwood Road at a cost of $12,180. The first service in the new stone church was held on June 30, 1889. The church originally consisted of the Sanctuary, a small Sunday School room at the rear of the building which was called the “Lecture Hall” and two small rooms on either side of the organ, one being used as a Sunday School Library and the other as a choir room. The organ took up most of the space in the chancel with its gilded pipes. Initially, the organ was hand pumped, usually by the janitor, to produce the necessary airflow.

"In 1929 a new two-story stone education building attached to the east side of the existing church was constructed. (The Norman Tower, which served as the entry to the church, is still standing on the Kirkwood Road side of the church property.)

"In 1980 a major renovation of the church facilities occurred, including removal of the 1888 stone church structure (except the Norman Tower). Stained glass from the windows, pews, bricks, and pieces of stone were sold to members of the congregation and to friends of the church as a remembrance. Some of the stained glass window sections were retained and now hang in the church Lounge.

"In March of 2001 a Building Feasibility Committee was formed to evaluate the adequacy of the then current facilities and to recommend plans for future facilities to serve the mission and ministry of the congregation. The architectural firm of Powers Bowersox Associates, Inc was engaged to develop architectural plans for new facilities to replace the 1929 and 1951 buildings with a new education wing, Fellowship Hall and a Gathering Space created by glassing in the arches in the Cloisters. Thanks to the generosity of a family in the congregation, the Tree of Life Chapel was added at the west end of the Gathering Space. Demolition and construction began in March of 2005. The new facilities were dedicated in August of 2007 and placed into service in September of 2007. In January 2013 the Sanctuary was renovated in anticipation of the installation of a new Casavant Frères Pipe Organ. New chancel flooring and furniture were installed in order to enhance the acoustic quality of the space. The new pipe organ was installed in October, 2013." ~ Kirkwood Presbyterian, A Bref History

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes