Harz: Mountain range and Asteroid 10249 Harz - Harz National Park, Germany
Asteroid 10249 Harz is named after the German mountain range
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Harz National Park, located wiithin the German Harz mountain range, was not only the first German national park covering territory in more than one German state, but also the first national park in the world crossing the former Iron Curtain.

Because of the border that divided Germany from 1961 to 1989, the entire area was off limits to tourists and nature has been virtually undisturbed for half a century, making it the perfect setting for a national park.

Torfhouse (meaning peat house) is the official visitor's center in the Niedersachsen part of the park.

Main Belt Asteroid 10249 Harz was discovered on October 17, 1960 by Dutch astronomers C. J. van Houten and I. van Houten-Groeneveld after investigating photographic plates taken by Tom Gehrels and named after the German mountain range.

Celestial Body: Asteroid