Confederate Army of Tenn. at Cassville, GA
Confederate positioning of the Army of TN around Cassville.

Erected By: Georgia Historical Commission
Date Erected: 1953

CONFEDERATE ARMY
OF TENN. AT CASSVILLE
Gen. Joseph E. Johnson's forces [CSA] reaching Cassville May 18, 1864 from Resaca, 30 m. N., took positions on ridge W. of the town & prepared to withstand the advancing Federals. May 19: Pursuant to this intention, Hood's corps [CSA] moved N. of the town to oppose the Federal 20th and 23d corps marching S. from Adairsville.

But Hood's corps diverted by an attack on it's right by McCook's calvary [USA] changed front & was ordered, with the rest of the Army [CSA] to withdraw to ridge E. & S. of the town.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1953

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Georgia Historical Commission

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):