Basilique Saint-Remi - Reims, France
31U E 575838 N 5454997
[EN] The basilica Saint-Remi is a Christian religious building built around the year 1000 in the city of Reims (Champagne). [FR] La basilique Saint-Remi est un édifice religieux chrétien construit aux alentours de l'an mil dans la ville de Reims (Champagne).
Location: Grand-Est, France

"After the cathedral, which is almost equal in size, Saint-Remi basilica is the most famous church in Reims and was for a long time attached to an important abbey, the Abbaye Saint-Remi in Reims.

This Romano-Gothic basilica is one of the most remarkable achievements of Romanesque art in the North of France. 126 meters long, it impresses with its depth and the feeling of intimacy it provides.

It was built in the eleventh century to house the holy light bulb and the relics of St. Remi, the bishop who baptized Clovis in 498. His tomb (1847) occupies the center of the choir.

The sober Romanesque nave and Gothic choir (late twelfth century) with four floors constitute an impressive ensemble of lightness and harmony. The facade was built at the same time as the choir. "