Elizabeth Bishop - Worcester, MA
19T E 266600 N 4679827
The grave of Pulitzer Prize winning poet and short story writer Elizabeth Bishop is located in Section 32 of Hope Cemetery in Worcester, MA.

The grave of Elizabeth Bishop is located in a family plot along with her parents. The front of the headstone contains the family name BISHOP and the inscription for her parent. The back of the headstone is inscribed:

ELIZABETH BISHOP
1911 - 1979

"ALL UNTIDY ACTIVITY CONTINUES
AWFUL BUT CHEERFUL"

The regard for the poetry of Elizabeth Bishop has grown immensely since her death in 1979. She is considered to be one of the finest poets of the 20th century. During her life she was the Consultant in Poetry to the Library of Congress (1949-1950), commonly called America's Poet Laureate, was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in Poetry (1956), the National Book Award (1970), and the Neustadt International Prize for Literature (1976).

Elizabeth Bishop was born in Worcester, MA on February 8, 1911 and grew up in both Massachusetts and Nova Scotia, Canada. She attended local schools and graduated from Vassar College in 1934. Her first book of poems, North & South, was published in 1946 and won the Houghton Mifflin Prize for poetry. The following collections of her poetry have been published:

North & South (1946)
Poems: North & South. A Cold Spring (1955)
A Cold Spring (1956)
Questions of Travel (1965)
The Complete Poems (1969)
Geography III (1976)
The Complete Poems: 1927–1979 (1983)
Edgar Allan Poe & The Juke-Box: Uncollected Poems, Drafts, and Fragments by Elizabeth Bishop (2006)
Poems, Prose and Letters by Elizabeth Bishop (2008)
Poems (2011)

In addition The Collected Prose (1984) of Elizabeth Bishop was published after her death. Her works of prose include:

The Ballad of the Burglar of Babylon
I Was but Just Awake