Tannhäuser - Berlin, Germany
A statue of medieval poet Tannhäuser is part of the Richard Wagner Monument in the German capital
Location: Berlin, Germany

Tannhäuser was a German knight and poet, called a Minnesinger. He is as one of the best known epic poets of medieval German literature, although his biography is obscure beyond the poetry.

Beyond his poems (which were written between 1245 and 1265), there is not much known about the real person. Tannhäuser soon became the stuff of legends, such as the minstrel contest at Wartburg castle.

In the 16th century he became the center part of a German folk ballad that grew into the Tannhäuser legend.

German 19th century composer Richard Wagner dedicated his opera Tannhäuser to the legend, which in turn earned the poet a spot at Berlin's Richard Wagner Monument, where the composer is surrounded by some of the most famous characters of his operas.

Here, Tannhäuser is depicted as a pentinent, asking the Pope to forgive his debauchery at the Mountain of Venus. The Pope told him that he would only be forgiven if there would be fresh leaves sprouting from his old hiking staff. The sprouts - indicating forgiveness - are shown in the monument.