Former St Paul's Episcopal Church - Montour Falls Historic District - Montour Falls, NY
18T E 347668 N 4689687
This church was built by Charles Cook 1852-3 as a memorial to his sweetheart who died on the eve of their marriage.
Location: New York, United States

This building is brick on stone foundation (three foot hand hewn stone). It has a center square belfry tower with castellated crown and two side octagonal towers. With pointed arches, the church is Gothic style. The windows have St. Paul and Peter on the sides and the Savior in the center. There are fresco walls with three dimensional Gothic themes. When added to the Historic District this was still a church. It is now privately owned.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Montour Falls Historic District

201 S. Genesee Street Montour Falls, New York 14865