Old Log Barn - 100 Mile House, British Columbia
10U E 616217 N 5730106
This old log barn is located on the Cariboo Hwy. also known as 97 Hwy. just slightly west of Back Valley Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This is one impressive barn considering its age of over a 100 years old. The barn is unused, however is still in good condition from appearances from the outside. Constructed of large logs most likely harvested locally during the clearing of the surrounding farm lands. At one time electricity was installed as the meter box is still on the front. This old log barn has a gable roof with a lean to on the south side that was constructed at the same time as the main part of the barn.

This barn was one of the buildings which made up the 105 Mile Ranch which was sold to Block Bros. in 1969 for approximately $1 million and became The 108 Recreational Ranch. They had big plans for the area which only partially came to fruition. Across the highway from the barn was the 105 Ranch House. Built in 1905, the house was moved to the 108 Mile House Heritage Site in 1979 and now serves as a museum on the heritage site.

The surrounding area is mostly farms, though the buildings behind the barn are in disrepair and appear to be abandoned. More modern homes and out buildings are nearby.

While researching the area for possible waymarks several months ago, I was cruising with google street view down the Cariboo Highway when I spotted this old barn. I immediately added it to my "to do" list.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)