Elk Lodge No 743 - El Reno, Oklahoma USA
14S E 594967 N 3932332
Benevolent and Protective Order of Elk Loge 473 415 S Rock Island Ave, El Reno, OK 73036 Meeting Nights are 1st & 3rd Thursday of each month, except 3rd Thursday July & August.

Built in 1904, the building made its debut at the St. Louis World's Fair as the Oklahoma Territorial Pavilion. It joined buildings from throughout the United States and the world at the event where it was the Oklahoma headquarters for promoting the territory for statehood, which did not occur until 1907.

After the fair, it was taken apart and moved to El Reno where it was reassembled. Over the decades it has greeted motorists traveling the historic Route 66 Highway.

Ashton Handley, who currently serves as the Exalted Ruler of the El Reno Elks Lodge, said the story goes that the head of the Rock Island Railroad in the early 1900s knew the firm was planning to establish a major headquarters in El Reno and he successfully lobbied for the building to be moved here after its St. Louis appearance had ended.

“The railroad people at the time wanted a nice place to go,” said Handley, a local attorney.

Over the years the majestic building has played host to who knows how many wedding receptions, plays, dances, card games and charity events.

But with a declining membership base, the dues alone aren’t enough to maintain the building.

Physical Address: