Sala terrena - Castle Smecno, Czechia
Sala terrena v zahrade zámku Smecno. / Sala terrena in Smecno castle garden.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Zahradní budova v zámeckém parku (dnes areál ústavu sociální péce). Postavena patrne podle návrhu Kiliána Ignáce Dientzenhofera v první polovine 18. stol. Obdélná jednoduchá patrová barokní budova s bohate cleneným trojosým rizalitem s trojúhelným štítem. Na severní strane predstavené dvouramenné schodište. Na klenbe freska s postavami z rímských dejin od malíre J. K. Kováre.

ENG: Garden building in the castle park (today the premises of the social care institution). It was probably built according to the design of Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer in the first half of the 18th century. Rectangular single-storey baroque building with a richly divided three-axis bay with a triangular gable. On the north side staircase staircase. Fresco on the vault with figures from Roman history by painter J. K. Kovár.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque garden and garden architecture