Rt 66 - Hotel El Reno - El Reno, Oklahoma USA
14S E 594427 N 3932389
The oldest remaining building in El Reno Oklahoma. Once a major business, then left to rot. Rescued and restored at the Canadian County Historical Museum. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Originally built in 1892 at 300 South Choctaw, in the city's business district, by John Kossuth. It was purchased by Mr. and Mrs. H. M. Foster in 1901 and operated as a hotel until 1975, when it closed and fell into disrepair.

In 1984, the building was donated to the Canadian County Historic Society and was moved to its present location near the Rock Island Depot.

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66