Loc Lomand Rest Area - 70 Mile House, British Columbia
10U E 612597 N 5688080
The Loc Lomand Rest Area has a large pull out area on the Cariboo Hwy./97 Hwy. about 4 km north of 70 Mile House.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Loc Lomand Rest Area provides clean bathrooms and several picnic tables with easy access in both directions.

Near the exit pull out there is a large two section sign with local tourist information and a map.

It is interesting to note that 70 Mile roadhouse was the first stopping place built on the Old Cariboo Road in 1869. It was a frequent stop for stagecoaches and mule trains. The roadhouse at 70 Mile House burned down in 1956, but travelers on Highway 97 will now have access to the Loc Lomand rest area.

Highway Number: Cariboo Hwy./97 Hwy.

Common Name for the Highway: Cariboo Hwy.