Roselawn - Cartersville, GA
Roselawn is a mansion in Cartersville, also know as Sam Jones House

County of home: Bartow County
Location of home: W. Cherokee Ave & Fite St., Cartersville
Architectural Style: Victorian - Queen Anne

"This beautifully restored Victorian mansion was home to renowned evangelist Samuel Porter Jones, for whom Nashville’s Ryman Auditorium (Union Gospel Tabernacle) was built. Rose Lawn Museum houses the writings and memorabilia of Sam Jones and Rebecca Latimer Felton, a Bartow Countian who became the first woman to serve in the U.S. Senate (1922). Guests can see a dress fashioned by Mrs. Felton, that inspired Gone With The Wind’s “Scarlett” to create her own from “Miss Ellen’s portieres.”

"Rose Lawn is furnished with collections presented by members of the Etowah Valley Historical Society and of the local chapter of the United Daughters of The Confederacy. Restoration of the Jones family rose gardens is underway on the three-acre grounds. Visitors may also see the Carriage House, Coachman’s Quarters and the Schoolhouse. Hours are Tuesday-Thursday 10 a.m.-Noon and 1-5 p.m. and Friday 10 AM-Noon (please call to verify hours). Handicap Accessible. $7 adults, $2 children 12 and under. Learn more about Rose Lawn’s roses.

"A good time to visit is each September during the Annual Arts Festival at Rose Lawn, which began in 1975. This juried arts & crafts festival accepts only the highest quality original art and heritage crafts from across the southeast. Or, plan a Spring visit to see the roses in full bloom during May Market at Rose Lawn which is held on the first Saturday/Sunday in May. For details on upcoming festivals and events at Rose Lawn contact us. If you are an artist or heritage crafter and wish to be considered as an exhibitor for these shows call 770-387-5162." ~ Cartersville Bartow County Tourism and Visitors Bureau

Tours 10 a.m.- 12 p.m. and 1-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday
Friday - by appointment only