Rodney Square (NC-226) - Wilmington, DE
Historical Marker explaining the history of Rodney Square in downtown Wilmington.
Location: Delaware, United States

This historical marker in downtown Wilmington, Delaware explains the history of Rodney Square. As the text on the marker states:

"Rodney Square, named for Caesar Rodney, has been the symbolic center of Wilmington since the early 20th century. The area served as a reservoir from 1827 to 1877, and as the site of the New Castle County Courthouse from 1877 to 1919. Pierre S. DuPont envisioned a landscape adjacent to the DuPont headquarters that unified the new site through design and style. A juried competition in 1916, managed by DuPont's assistant John Jacob Raskob, and largely funded by Irenee DuPont, determined the design of the square, which included two fountains and twelve bronze lanters. The Rodney Square District was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2011."