St Andrew's Church - Wroxeter, Shropshire, UK
30U E 523848 N 5835623
St Andrew's Church is a redundant Church of England parish church in the village of Wroxeter. It is recorded in the National Heritage List for England as a designated Grade I listed building, and is under the care of the Churches Conservation Trust.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The earliest unequivocal evidence of occupation is the Church of St Andrew whose north wall is clearly Anglo-Saxon in date, although it is built from reused Roman ashlar masonry. This building may date from the 9th to 11th century but built into the south side of the church is an earlier monument, an Anglo-Saxon carved cross of the time of King Offa (King of Mercia 757–96).

The existence of this monument demonstrates that Wroxeter was an important location at this time, and this is confirmed by the evidence that its parish uniquely straddles the River Severn, unlike all the other parishes along the Severn which belong on one bank to Hereford diocese or on the other to Lichfield.

At the Domesday Survey (AD 1086), the church had four priests, again a sign that it was an important parish. It has been argued that this evidence suggests that there had been an existing British Christian community before the Anglo-Saxons built their church and that they perpetuated its importance.

The church was donated by Richard Fitz Alan to Haughmond Abbey in 1155 and, soon after, the church was enlarged, doubling its area. The church grew steadily through the Middle Ages, under the patronage of the Fitz Alans, The Earls of Arundel, who owned the manor of Wroxeter. The site of the manor house lay opposite the church where its extensive earthwork remains can be seen.

The church was much altered at the Reformation when the church tower was added, as was sculpture from Haughmond Abbey. The south wall of the church became dangerous in the mid 18th century and was rebuilt on a different alignment. Inside the church are a fine set of 16th and 17th century alabaster tombs commemorating the Newport family."

SOURCE - (visit link)