Morseville Bridge
17T E 267109 N 4791089
Located were Burt Road used to go across the Flint River, north of the new bridge completed in 2006. Parking is available on the east approach (Maple Street) off of Morseville Road.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation Office website:

Narrative Description:
The Morseville or Burt Road Bridge carries Burt Road across the Flint River in Taymouth Township, Saginaw County, Michigan. Constructed in 1885, the structure has a Pratt through truss main span 138 feet eight inches in length and, at either end, a steel stringer approach span twenty-nine feet four inches in length. The iron Pratt truss span has pinned connections and build-up members riveted together.

Statement of Significance:
Constructed in 1885, the Morseville or Burt Road Bridge is the oldest surviving highway bridge in Saginaw County and the oldest and largest surviving highway bridge in Michigan fabricated by the Smith (later Toledo) Bridge Company of Toledo, Ohio, which designed and built many metal truss highway bridges for Michigan towns in the late nineteenth century.
Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: