The Olde Angel Inn - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 656441 N 4790941
During American occupation of Niagara-on-the-Lake, there was a fight in the inn's cellars that resulted in the death of British Captain Swayze. To this day, his ghost haunts the premises - but only if the Union Jack is not flapping above the door.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A sign on the outside of the Inn states:

"During the War of 1812, American forces briefly occupied the town of Niagara-on-the-Lake. Legend tells of the brave Loyalist Captain Swayze killed in the inn's cellars during fierce fighting (in May 1813). Many believe the gallant captain's ghost still haunts the inn. Strange things happen unless the British flag is kept flying above the olde inn door ....

P.S. In revenge, in 1814, British warships sailed up the Potomac and set fire to a similar historic building in Washington, D.C. It is now know as The White House."

Further to the connections to the War of 1812, The Inn's website, (visit link) the Inn was badly burned during the War of 1812-14. It was rebuilt by John Ross in 1815, who named it the Angel Inn, in a tender reference to his wife.
Who put it there? Private/Government?: The Olde Angel Inn

Location/Address: