St Bartholomew's church - Benthall, Shropshire
30U E 533374 N 5830061
St Bartholomew’s church, Benthall, has recently been acquired by the National Trust. It is an interesting and unusual building to explore, as it was rebuilt during the Restoration period after the original church was destroyed during the Civil War.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church is somewhat overshadowed by Benthall Hall (National Trust). It appears that what was an earlier church (dedicated to St Brice, the only other being at Brize Norton, Oxon) was substantially lost during the defence of the hall in 1645, one of the skirmishes in the Civil War. It was not until 1667 that the church was rebuilt although in a local style. At that time the dedication was given as St Bartholomew.

Internally the church contains a great west gallery, used over the years for the musicians and singers.

The Victorians enlarged the building in their own unique way. A particularly unusual feature is the Blocked up south doorway, which contains a beehive, the entrance to which is a lion's face. Above are written the words " Out of the strong commeth forth sweetness".

St Bartholomews Church, pictured right, was built in 1667 after the previous church burnt down during the Civil War.

Shropshire Star 19th July 2007 -
St Bartholomews Church, was built in 1667 after the previous church burnt down during the Civil War. It will become redundant on August 31. On August 26, there will be a holy eucharist at 10.30am.

Rector of Broseley the Reverend Mike Kinna, whose patch includes Benthall, said: It will be a celebration of its ministry to date and a look forward to the future. It will be in no way a wake.

Its a move to ensure its future, which might sound completely at odds with the word redundant, but thats the way church law works.

Its mainly because its not attended by very many, therefore the income is minute, and not in any sense or any way enough to maintain and keep a listed building the way it should be kept.
"

SOURCE - (visit link)