San Patrizio - Roma, Italy
33T E 292077 N 4642642
San Patrizio a Villa Ludovisi is a Roman Catholic parish and titular church located at 31 Via Boncompagni in Rome. It was one of the national churches in Rome of Ireland until 2017 when it became the St. Patrick's Catholic American Parish in Rome.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Since August 2017 (when they were transferred from Santa Susanna), St. Patrick's Church has been under the pastoral care of the Paulist Fathers, a religious order which originated and is based in New York City.

The church was built in the early 20th century to designs in a Romanesque-Byzantine revival style by Aristide Leonori and opened in 1911.

The sanctuary is in a large apse with a conch. The apse wall is revetted in pale green marble, with mosaics of SS Patrick, Bridget and Columba now obscured by the new altar. In the conch is a spectacular mosaic by Rodolfo Villani of 1929. It shows St Patrick Converting the High King at Tara, and shows the saint explaining the doctrine of the Trinity with the aid of a shamrock leaf. The text below is a quotation from the saint's writings: Ut Christiani ita et Romani sitis ("As you are Christians, so be ye Romans").

In the right hand aisle is the altar of Our Lady. The altarpiece is an old icon of her, brought here from Santa Maria in Posterula after that church was demolished. It is 14th century, painted on slate.

The Church is open Monday through Saturday: 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM and 4:00 PM to 6:45 PM. On Sunday the Church is open from 8:15 AM until 12:30 PM.

Mass is celebrated, in English.