Horse watering trough - 1852 - Lorenzo Mansion, Cazenovia, NY, US
This structure is in the garden at the Lorenzo Mansion in Cazenovia.
Location: New York, United States

plaque text: "Horse Trough erected in 1852 it was one of several watering troughs built along the roadsides of Cazenovia by the family as a public service. It was moved to the garden in 1924 by Helen Lincklaen Fairchild when highway improvements threatened its survival."

This trough is among ferns in the garden behind the Lorenzo mansion. The mansion sits above Cazenovia Lake; the mansion was built by the founder of Cazenovia.

Lorenzo Mansion (visit link)
"Established in 1807 as the neoclassical home of John Lincklaen, Holland Land Company agent and founder of Cazenovia, Lorenzo was continually occupied by the family until the property was conveyed to New York State in 1968."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1852

Full Inscription (unless noted above):