Imperial Theatre - Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
19T E 730780 N 5017489
The Imperial Theatre is located adjacent to Kings Square at 24 King Square South, Saint John, NB, Canada
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Imperial Theatre is a four-story brick and concrete structure that was designed in the Italian Renaissance Revival style by A.E. Westover of Philadelphia, PA. It was constructed in 1912-1913 to by the Keith-Albee of New York City and its Canadian subsidiary, the Saint John Amusements Company. The theater was used for vaudeville acts as well as cinema showings.

The Imperial Theatre was converted to a movie house and renamed the Capitol Theatre in 1929. It subsequently fell into neglect. In the 1980s a campaign was started to save the building and restore the theater to its 1913 appearance. It reopen in 1985 and the name reverted to the Imperial Theatre. On November 15, 1985, it was designated a National Historic Site of Canada.