Ottawa County Courthouse - Port Clinton, Ohio
Ottawa County Courthouse - 315 Madison St, Port Clinton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

As the county seat, Port Clinton is home to the present Ottawa County Courthouse, completed on May 20, 1901 and listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. Constructed in the Richardson Romanesque style, the exterior of the courthouse was built using sandstone quarried at Amherst, Ohio. Pink marble wainscoting, an ornate staircase, and stenciling enhance the interior. A copy of William Powell's mural, "Perry's Victory on Lake Erie," is featured along with smaller murals depicting early county industries - farming, fishing, fruit growing, and quarrying. Memorial tablets honor veterans from the Spanish-American War and Civil War.
Year Built: 1901

Current Use of Building: courthouse