Conroe art bench project debuts downtown - Conroe, TX
15R E 263643 N 3355928
The benchs are scattered around town. Coordinates given are for the George Strake Bench on the side of the Montgomery County Courthouse.

Houston Chronicle

"The first phase of Conroe's Art Bench Project is nearing completion, with six benches, designed by area artists, gracing the streets around the Montgomery County Courthouse. The benches are all glimpses into Conroe's past and present, from historical figures and industries to today's cultural arts venues.

“I think they are generating civic pride,” said Maggie Gutierrez, chairwoman of the Art Bench Project. “People who live here can relate to the symbols. We had a requirement that they had to reflect Conroe area history.”

The benches are the latest installment for the Conroe, Texas Main Street initiative, an effort to beautify and preserve the city's historic downtown district. Among the past efforts have been decorative pavers, distinctive street lights, building facades and planters.

The project will include 13 benches scattered around the city's central business district. The first six benches are already in place and include tributes to the Crighton Theater, Crighton Players, oilman George Strake, Texas Flag Designer Charles Stewart, the Conroe Train Depot and the Miracle City. Many local artists participating in the project, including Jerry Parker; Joe Kolb, Lynn Peverill and Mark Clapham.

The Conroe Art League also is contributed to the project with “Visual Arts on Track,” which will feature hand-cut mosaic tiles and fused glass. The group is putting the finishing touches on its entry.

Mark Clapham, perhaps best known in Conroe for painting the Texas history mural on the Texas 105 bridge, did a portrait of Charles Stewart in granite, the first time he has used the medium in his career. The artwork, featuring a simple design of Stewart with a flag and a train in the background, was etched into the stone using computer guided laser at Schmidt Memorials. The company normally designed headstones and he had to work closely with the operator to interpret his artwork.

“I used an illustrated pencil technique,” Clapham said. “It was the first time it was done in granite. It is cutting edge type of stuff. I don't know of a piece like this that was done before.”

Coincidentally, Clapham learned the illustrated pencil technique from University of Houston professor Bob Wigant, who became one of three lifelong mentors to the artist. On the night Clapham completed the project, he visited Wigant in a Tomball area. Wigant died an hour later, having never seen his student's latest project.

Another bench, a tribute to George Strake, includes a four-foot tall oil derrick, a throwback to the oil boom in Conroe. The benches also celebrate the history of the city as a lumber town and its many sacrifices during World War II. Still others celebrate the arts in Conroe, with tributes to the theaters, acting troupes and music.

“Most of the people who see them are excited,” Guttierrez said. “They are colorful. Some of the people are getting interested in the stories.”

The benches are funded through donations from local sponsors, who pay about $3,000 to finance each bench. That helps to pay for the materials and installation of the artwork on the streets of Conroe.

The project also has led local businesses to build connections with local artists. A local barber shop owner has “adopted” the artist doing a tribute to the Conroe Courier newspaper in front of her shop. Local businessmen stop to chat with the artists about the background of their projects and become involved in sponsoring benches, Guttierrez said.

Even the city Parks and Recreation Department is getting in the action. During the heat of the summer, they are providing canopies under which the artists can get out of the sun."

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/10/2009