Kelten-Römer-Museum - Manching, BY-DE
32U E 683338 N 5398529
The Celtic-Roman Museum in the Upper Bavarian Manching, about ten kilometers southeast of Ingolstadt, is a branch museum of the Archaeological State Collection Munich. The museum opened on 2 June 2006.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The bearer of the museum is a Zweckverband; Members are the market town of Manching, the district of Pfaffenhofen an der Ilm, the district of Upper Bavaria and the Celtic-Roman Circle of Friends.

The building was designed by the Fischer Architekten München office and awarded by the Bund Deutscher Architekten. It is divided into the 670 m² largest room for the "Celtic Department" and the "Roman Exhibition" with 510 m².

Celts
Here the finds and exhibits of the nearby oppidum of Manching are exhibited. Of prime importance is especially a gold treasure discovered in 1999, consisting of 450 gold coins (shellfish staters). It is the largest Celtic gold find discovered in the 20th century.

Unique in the world is the so-called cult tree found in 1984, the gilded image of a branch of leaves, buds and fruits from the 3rd century BC. Chr.

Roman
Center of the department are two 15-meter-long Roman military ships from the period around 100 AD The wrecks had been discovered in 1986 in a silted tributary of the Danube in Manchingen district Oberstimm. Only in 1994 they were salvaged on schedule and then restored and conserved in the Roman-Germanic Central Museum in Mainz.
Model of the great Danube bridge at Steppberg
Altar stone from the north end of the Danube bridge near Stepperg

In addition, a model of the great Danube bridge at Stepperg can be seen as well as other finds from the Roman period, especially from the area around Manching.

Source Wikipedia, translated
Theme:
Cultural History

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Dienstag bis Freitag: 9.30 bis 16.00 Uhr Samstag, Sonntag und Feiertag: 10.00-17.00 Montag: geschlossen

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium