Église Saint-Martin - Courtisols, France
31U E 610879 N 5427109
[EN] The Saint-Martin church is mentioned for the first time in the polyptych of the abbey of Saint-Remi of Reims, in the ninth century. [FR]L’église Saint-Martin est mentionnée pour la première fois dans le polyptyque de l’abbaye de Saint-Remi de Reims, au IXe siècle.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"The Saint-Martin church is mentioned for the first time in the polyptych of the abbey of Saint-Remi of Reims, in the 9th century.This former building has now disappeared.

The current listed church has a stately Romanesque nave from the first half of the 12th century, whose walls are pierced by a semicircular window.

It was rebuilt in the sixteenth century and has carefully carved historiated capitals (chimeras, centaurs, angels, sirens, a man and a woman arms entwined, men caressing the face of a girl, a woman with a man on the shoulders and holding her legs, an angel holding an escutcheon bearing the monogram of Christ IHS etc.).

Similarly, the transept of the twelfth century was reworked in 1520 by Guichard Antoine, as evidenced by the inscription "LAN MILLE V C AND XX GUICHARD ATOIE HERE ME MIST". It bears a beautiful square Romanesque tower with semi-circular openings. The Gothic choir with polygonal apse, with two rectangular chapels, was completed around 1200.

The collaterals are not contemporary: that of the south is flamboyant; the northern one, Renaissance style and completed in 1555, was built by two masons (Pierre Bernard and Arthur Clavyer), three stonemasons (Jean Laurent, Nicolas Legendre and Jean Rossy), all five of Chalons, and one certain Pierre Laurent dit Gobillart, of the Epine, whose job is not specified. The facade is pierced, like the nave, three portals of different era. "