Whiskers Point Provincial Park - McLeod Lake, BC, Canada
10U E 503946 N 6084306
Just south of the McLeod Lake's centre is Whiskers Point Provincial Park, a campground and day use park hugging the eastern side of the lake.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Established March 16, 1956, Whiskers Point Provincial Park is 116 hectares in size. Open from about May 15 to Sept. 10 each year, the park is accessible year round to those who choose to walk in, should the road be blocked by snow. McLeod Lake itself is 20.54 kilometres (12.76 miles) in length and is known to contain Dolly Varden, Rainbow Trout, White Sucker, Peamouth and Northern Pikeminnow. With a sandy beach toward its southern end, the park has a boat launch at its northern end. 130 km north of Prince George on Highway 97, this is a good wilderness park, well away from the madding crowd.

Facilities available at this park include a Boat Launch, Campfires, Drinking Water, Picnic Areas, Pit or Flush Toilets, a Playground, Wheelchair Access and Vehicle Accessible (RV) Camping in 59 campsites, available on a first come, first served basis. There are a total of 69 campsites, 10 not vehicle accessible and 24 reservable.

Activities available include Hiking, Hunting (only in specified areas), Fishing, Wildlife Viewing, Windsurfing and many water related activities.

During the operating season, park gates open at 7 a.m. and close at 11 p.m.
Whiskers Point Provincial Park supplies a welcome stop-over point as well as a relaxing destination for an extended family retreat. Lakeside camping is at its best in this quiet, forested park situated on a peninsula reaching into historic McLeod Lake, creating seclusion and a sheltered southern exposure. Campers marvel at the magnificent sunsets over the lake.

There is ample opportunity to swim, fish or take a stroll through the woods. A playing field, horseshoe pits, adventure playground and volleyball net provide something for every member of the family.

Special Features: This park features a beautiful sandy beach, representation of the wet, cool sub-boreal spruce forest.

History: This area was once admired by the famous explorer Simon Fraser who established Fort McLeod on behalf of the Northwest Trading Company in 1805. Fort McLeod, just 10 km north of Whiskers Point, was the first trading post west of the Rocky Mountains.

Conservation: The campground area and day-use areas have been built on the gravel, sand and soil delta deposited over many hundreds of years by Whiskers Creek. The rich delta soils support lush spruce and cottonwood forests. Able to hold abundant water, these fertile soils give rise to the diverse array of plant life found throughout the park and surrounding area.

Wildlife: Squirrels, coyote and black bear are among the forest residents. Many species of birds frequent the park, including bald eagles, ospreys, tanagers and chickadees.
From the Park
Pets Allowed: yes