President George Washington - Washington Square Arch - New York, New York USA
18T E 584686 N 4509404
The Washington Square arch in New York City has a quote attributed to the first President inscribed on the monuments' south face: “LET US RAISE A STANDARD TO WHICH THE WISE AND HONEST CAN REPAIR -- THE EVENT IS IN THE HAND OF GOD. – WASHINGTON"
Location: New York, United States

The Washington Square arch, built from 1890 to 1892 and dedicated on May 4, 1895, commemorates the one-hundredth anniversary of the inauguration of George Washington as the first president of the United States. Inscribed on the south face of the 77-foot tall arch made of Tuckahoe marble:

Though attributed to and widely accepted as Washington's, these words may not be a direct quote. They are part of a longer selection connected to his supposed remarks at the beginning of the Constitutional Convention on May 25, 1787:

Americans! let the opinion then delivered by the greatest and best of men, be ever present to your remembrance. He was collected within himself. His countenance had more than usual solemnity; his, eye was fixed, and seemed to look into futurity. "It is (said he) too probable that no plan we propose will be adopted. Perhaps another dreadful conflict is to be sustained. If to please the people, we offer what we ourselves disapprove, how can we afterwards defend our work? Let us raise a standard to which the wise and the honest can repair. The event is in the hand of God."

More information about the monument and Washington Square Park can be found here. (pdf)

Washington Square Park